Question:

Can providers still submit non-electronic claims to Medicare?

Answer:

Except for small providers, Medicare regulations require providers to submit all initial claims for reimbursement electronically as of October 16, 2003, with limited exceptions. The program is prohibited from paying claims submitted in a non-electronic manner that do not meet the limited exception criteria. The issuance of waivers under this limited exception criteria is discussed in Chapter 24, Section 90 of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, which can be found at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/downloads/clm104c24.pdf.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.