An Egregious Piece of Misinformation from a MAC
[…] I mean, the split/shared regulation is short and clear. The individual who performed the substantive portion of the visit must sign and date the medical record. If what NGS said was true, the regulation would say “each professional must document their own work.” 

That is not what it says. Super sloppy work.

The bottom line is that after correctly observing that the doctor just needs to sign and date the record, NGS has three wildly inaccurate statements suggesting that the physician has to write his or her own note. This is particularly annoying because there is another regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 410.20(e), that very explicitly clarifies that anyone can do the documentation: 

“Medical record documentation. The physician may review and verify (sign/date), rather than re-document, notes in a patient’s medical record made by physicians; residents; nurses; medical, physician assistant, and advanced practice registered nurse students; or other members of the medical team including, as applicable, notes documenting the physician’s presence and participation in the services.”

This is a great reminder that you should not blindly rely on information from a Medicare Administrative Contractor (MAC). They can and do issue statements that are clearly inconsistent with regulations and statutes.

This particular issuance is particularly inaccurate. 

EDITOR’S NOTE: