An Egregious Piece of Misinformation from a MAC
[…] The first paragraph is just fine. It says:

“The medical record must reasonably support the work relative to the MDM. This may include commentary on the findings documented by the other contributing provider or may include additional findings or details not previously noted by the other contributing provider, all of which played a part in establishing MDM and a plan of care. The substantive/billing provider must sign and date the medical record for the service.”

This is perfectly accurate and completely consistent with the regulation found at 42 C.F.R. § 415.140. That regulation includes a documentation requirement, something generally rare in Medicare:

“Medical record documentation. Documentation in the medical record must identify the physician and nonphysician practitioner who performed the visit. The individual who performed the substantive portion of the visit (and therefore bills for the visit) must sign and date the medical record.”

The regulation requires a signature and a date, that’s it. Now, let’s explore the plethora of misinformation from NGS. 

Their FAQ continues: