Being Better than “Them,” the $250 Million Star, and 24 Hours for Medicaid Admissions
[…] Now, MA plans’ expenditures are regulated with a medical loss ratio, so all that money won’t go to executive bonuses, but still… And remember that patient complaints affect star ratings, so when your patient is not happy with their plan, advise them to call 1-800-MEDICARE.

By now everyone knows that the MA plans must follow the Two-Midnight Rule, and you have surely heard and read about how to file complaints when the MA plans blatantly ignore the rule. But many do not know that there are also rules for Medicaid about when inpatient admission is appropriate – and it is actually stricter. 42 CFR 440.2 defines an inpatient as “a patient who has been admitted to a medical institution as an inpatient on recommendation of a physician or dentist and who receives room, board and professional services in the institution for a 24-hour period or longer…or is expected to stay but does not actually stay in the institution for 24 hours.” That’s right, no midnights to count; this is strictly 24 hours.