Once again, a well-known consulting organization has mischaracterized the “incident-to” requirements.
[…] Once again, a well-known consulting organization has mischaracterized the “incident-to” requirements.
A few months ago, I wrote about an article that asserted you can’t bill “incident to” when the patient has a new problem. In that article, I explained why the regulation makes it perfectly clear that all the Medicare Administrative Contractors (MACs) are wrong when they claim one can’t diagnose when billing “incident to.”
Specifically, 42 CFR 410.26(b)(2) says that incident-to may be used “in the course of diagnosis or treatment of an injury or illness.” You don’t “diagnose” old problems, so the only way to interpret that regulation is that it allows a non-physician practitioner to “diagnose” while still billing “incident to” the physician.