Once again, a well-known consulting organization has mischaracterized the “incident-to” requirements.
[…] That is absolutely correct. But it bungles the description of “direct supervision.” The article says the physician must be in the office suite, explaining that “the physician need not be in the room, but must be within the same office.” That perfectly summarizes the rule – as it was more than five years ago.
Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic and the associated public health emergency, it is true that a professional needed to be in the office suite. But in the spring of 2020, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) changed the definition of “direct supervision” found at 42 CFR § 410.32(b)(3)(ii) to say that “the presence of the physician or other practitioner includes virtual presence through audio/visual real time communication technology.”
The original extension was only through the year in which the public health emergency ended. But CMS then extended it until the end of 2024, then the end of 2025, and now, as part of the 2026 Physician Fee Schedule, it has made that extension permanent.