Question:

This is a follow-up to the answer to last week’s (5-29-2018) cardiology question regarding claims for replacement ICDs (implantable cardioverter defibrillators) that were denied because they didn’t have a modifier. The provider asked whether they could request an adjustment for these, and you replied, “Yes, you may request an adjustment for claims for any date of service for which the replacement ICD was otherwise covered (as long as the claim was denied solely because it lacked a QR modifier).”

Don’t you mean a Q0 modifier (investigational clinical service provided in a clinical research study that is in an approved clinical research study)? We have been using Q0 per CMS direction for two years now—ever since our EP program began placing ICDs, and we have had no issues. Please clarify why you believe a QR still applies.

Answer:

You are right that the answer provided included an incorrect modifier, and the answer to the 5-28-2018 question has been corrected. For more on modifier QO, go to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 32, section 270.2 at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c32.pdf.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.