Question:

When submitting an electronic claim for testing, is it the performing lab’s CLIA number included or the referral lab?

Answer:

An electronic claim for laboratory testing will require the presence of the performing (and billing) laboratory’s CLIA number. If tests are referred to another laboratory, the CLIA number of the laboratory where the testing is rendered must also be on the claim.  An electronic claim for laboratory testing must be submitted using several rules established by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and available in section 40.1.1.2, chapter 16 of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c16.pdf.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.