Question:

Is it appropriate to bill for the thawing of fresh frozen plasma (FFP)?

Answer:

When a Medicare beneficiary receives a transfusion of frozen blood or a blood product that has been frozen and thawed before the transfusion, an OPPS provider may bill the specific HCPCS code that describes the frozen and thawed product, if a specific code exists, in addition to the CPT code for the transfusion, according to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services in the Medicare Claims Processing Manual (Chapter 4, section 231.6 at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c04.pdf).

The MCPM entry continues, saying that if a specific HCPCS code for the frozen and thawed blood or blood product does not exist, then the OPPS provider should bill the appropriate HCPCS code for the blood product, along with CPT codes for freezing and/or thawing services that are not reflected in the blood product HCPCS code.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.