Question:

We (hospital) are looking for billing instructions related to roster-billing for the influenza virus vaccine and the pneumococcal vaccine provided to inpatients. Can you provide any guidelines?

Answer:

According to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, section 10.3.2.2, the following billing instructions apply:

  • Hospitals do not have to wait until patients are discharged to provide the vaccine. They may provide it anytime during the patient’s stay.
  • The roster should reflect the actual date of service.
  • The requirement to provide the vaccine to five or more patients at the same time to meet the requirements for mass immunizers is waived when vaccines are provided to hospital inpatients. Therefore, the roster may contain fewer than five patients or fewer than five patients on the same day.
  • The roster should contain information indicating that the vaccines were provided to inpatients to avoid questions regarding the number of patients or various dates.
Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.