Question:

If the units of a drug given exceed the size of the units field on the claim, how should the remaining be billed?

Answer:

According to Medicare Claims Processing Manual (chapter 17, section 70), if the units provided exceed the size of the units field, or require more characters to report than spaces available in the format, providers should repeat the HCPCS or national drug code (NDC) on multiple lines until all units can be reported.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.