Question:

Is whole blood covered under Medicare’s incident-to policy?

Answer:

The Medicare program does cover drugs that are furnished “incident to” a physician’s service provided that the drugs are not usually self-administered by the patients who take them. This information and more can be found in Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15–Covered Medical and Other Health Services, Section 50—Drugs and Biologicals.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.