Question:

How should hospitals report (to Medicare) commercially available products that are mixed together to be administered simultaneously?

Answer:

Under the outpatient prospective payment system (OPPS), if commercially available products are being mixed together to facilitate their concurrent administration, the hospital should report the quantity of each product (reported by HCPCS code) used in the care of the patient. (For more on this, see the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, chapter 17, section 90.2)

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.