Question:

What is the modifier to report with level II codes J0881 and J0885?

Answer:

Effective January 1, 2008, all non-end-stage renal disease (ESRD) claims containing J0881 and J0885 must report one of the following modifiers:

EA: ESA, anemia, chemo-induced

EB: ESA, anemia, radio-induced

EC: ESA, anemia, non-chemo/radio

Institutional claims that do not report one of the above modifiers will be returned to the provider.

Professional claims that are billed without the required modifiers will be returned as unprocessable.

For more on this, see the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, chapter 17, section 80.9 at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c17.pdf.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.