Question:

If we perform a bone density on the hips and forearm can we bill both CPT® codes 77080 and 77081 together?

Answer:

Yes, in 2020, the American Medical Association (AMA) and the American College of Radiology (ACR) changed their policy on this, and CMS followed suit soon after with Transmittal 10193, which effective July 1, 2020, allows for modifier XU to bypass Common Working File (CWF) edits when 77080 and 77081 are reported together on the same claim. However, Chapter 9, Section H, #15 of the 2021 NCCI Policy Manual guidance precludes this. Check with your MAC or watch for updated LCDs or policy manual guidance for clarification.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.