Question:

Our facility is doing epidural steroid injection (ESI) in radiology using fluoro. The patient is an outpatient and does not report to the ambulatory surgical unit before or after the procedure. We are using the following CPT code. What revenue code would be used?

64483 Injection(s), anesthetic agent and/or steroid, transforaminal epidural, with imaging guidance (fluoroscopy or CT); lumbar or sacral, single level

Answer:

There is no specific revenue code recommended for 64483. Some options might be:

0360 General (operating room services)
0361 Minor surgery (operating room services)
0369 Other (operating room services)
0330 General (radiology therapeutic and/or chemotherapy administration)
0339 Other (radiology therapeutic and/or chemotherapy administration)
0500 General (outpatient services)
0509 Other (outpatient services)
0761 Treatment room (specialty services)

In Chapter 4 (Part B Hospital) of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) state the following about revenue code assignment:

20.5 – Clarification of HCPCS Code to Revenue Code Reporting

Generally, CMS does not instruct hospitals on the assignment of HCPCS codes to revenue codes for services provided under OPPS since hospitals’ assignment of cost vary. Where explicit instructions are not provided, providers should report their charges under the revenue code that will result in the charges being assigned to the same cost center to which the cost of those services are assigned in the cost report.


This question was answered in the March edition of our Radiology Compliance Manager. For more hot topics relating to radiology services, please view our store, or call us at 1.800.252.1578 ext. 2.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.