Question:

How many times per year does Medicare allow code 84443 (thyroid stimulating hormone) to be performed?

Answer:

According to the Medicare national coverage determination (NCD) (policy 190.22), thyroid testing may be covered up to two times a year in clinically stable patients. More frequent testing may be reasonable and necessary for patients whose thyroid therapy has been altered or in whom symptoms or signs of hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism are noted.

At the following website, you can find the quarterly ICD-10-CM covered code lists (including narrative) for the NCD: https://www.cms.gov/medicare-coverage-database/details/ncd-details.aspx?MCDIndexType=6&mcdtypename=Compendia&MCDId=14&ExpandComments=n&McdName=NCCN+Compendium+Revision+Request+-+CAG-00389&NCDId=101&ncdver=1&bc=AAAEAAAAAAAAAA%3D%3D&.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.