Question:

Does the radiologist have to be in the room with the gynecologist while the injection and exam are performed in order for the hospital to charge the following CPT® code in the outpatient department?

74740 Hysterosalpingography, radiological supervision and interpretation

Answer:

This code does require personal (in the room) supervision.

For the hospital, this doesn’t necessarily have to be a radiologist, but the physician must qualify as “supervisory physician” for the imaging part of the study. Details about the supervisory physician can be found in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, chapter 6, section 20.4.4 at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/bp102c06.pdf.


CPT® is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.

This question was answered in an edition of our Radiology Compliance Manager. For more hot topics relating to radiology services, please view our store, or call us at 1.800.252.1578 ext. 2.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.