Question:

Do any codes exist to charge for a home pulmonary rehab program?

Answer:

Currently, no codes exist for a home-based pulmonary rehabilitation program. To be considered a covered benefit, the program items and services must be furnished in a physician’s office or a hospital outpatient setting per the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15, Section 231. Additionally, many other payers consider home-based programs experimental or investigational.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Print

CPT® copyright 2021 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.